Download your Brochure
Register Now

Speakers Announced

Smart Cities Week will feature dynamic speakers from across the smart city ecosystem. Visionaries and thought leaders will inspire you. Trailblazing mayors, CIOs, CTOs, and urban planners will inspire you. Respected industry practitioners and solution providers will educate you. Additionally, the new, highly- interactive format of this year’s event will trigger more opportunity for networking, dialogue and opportunity creation between attendees and speakers.

Katya Abazajian

Open Cities Director, Sunlight Foundation

Jason Anderson

President and CEO, Cleantech San Diego

Kenya Asli

Smart Cities Strategist, Baltimore City Office of Information and Technology

Philip Bane

Managing Director, Smart Cities Council

Brenda Bannan

Associate Professor, George Mason University

Chuck Bean

Executive Director, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Adam Beck

Chairman, Smart Cities Week

Zach Birmingham

Senior Environmental Specialist, Port of San Diego

Scott Boggs

Managing Director, Homeland Security and Public Safety, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Jeanne Milliken Bonds

Senior Manager, Regional Community Development, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

Jean Case

CEO, Case Foundation

Chris Conway

Director of Public Works, City of Montgomery, AL

Eric Coffman

Chief of the Office of Energy and Sustainability (OES), Montgomery County Department of General Services, Maryland

Chungha Cha

Co-founder & Chair, Re-Imagining Cities Foundation

Greg Jordan-Detamore

Open Cities Product Lead, Sunlight Foundation

Karen Dettmer

Superintendent, Milwaukee Water Works

Savio Dias

IT Manager, City of Montgomery

Hector Dominguez

Open Data Coordinator, City of Portland, OR

Anne Draddy

Sustainability Coordinator, City of Baltimore

David Eckell

Emerging Technology National Market Manager, Graybar Electric

Marc Elrich

County Executive, Montgomery County, MD

Kelsey Finch

Senior Policy Counsel, Future of Privacy Forum

Rachel O’Dwyer Flynn

Deputy County Executive, Fairfax County, VA

Biju George

Executive Vice President, Operations and Engineering, DC Water

Soumya Ghosh

Director of Digital Enablement, City of Edmonton

Sol Glasner

President and CEO, Tyson’s Partnership

Neil Glentworth

Founding Director, Community Data

Eugene Grant

Mayor, Seat Pleasant, MD

Albert Graves

Program Director, WeGO

Billy Grayson

Executive Director, Center for Sustainability and Economic Performance, ULI – the Urban Land Institute

Nikki Greenberg

Founder, Women in PropTech

Gayle Guilford

Chief Information Security Officer, City of Baltimore 

Pamela Gupta

President, OutSecure, Inc.

Art Guzzetti

Vice President, Mobility Initiatives and Public Policy, American Public Transportation Association

Lucinda Hartley

CoFounder and Chief Innovation Officer, Neighbourlytics

Devon Haynie

Assistant Managing Director, US News & World Report

Mike Hess

Smart City Project Director, City of Orlando, Florida

David F. Heyman

Founder, Smart City Works and Former Assistant Secretary, US Department of Homeland Security

Daniel Hiller

Head of Strategic Management, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach-Institute EMI, Germany

John P. Holden

Director of Economic Development and Tourism, Stafford County, VA

Karima Holmes

Director, Office of Unified Communications, Washington DC

Victor Hoskins

Director, Arlington Economic Development, Arlington County, VA

Petra Hurtado

Research Director, American Planning Association

David Ihrie

Chief Technology Officer, Center for Innovative Technology

Debbi Jarvis

Senior Vice President, Howard University

The Hon Marlene Kairouz, MP

Minister for Suburban Development, State Government of Victoria, Australia

Shyam Kannan

Vice President, Planning, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)

Derek Konofalski

Data and Technology Analyst, Office of Digital Government, City of Gilbert, AZ

Yon Lambert

Director, Department of Transportation & Environmental Services, City of Alexandria, VA

Alex Lawrence

Chief of Staff, City of Boston Department of Innovation and Technology

Alda Licis

Landmark Dividend

Audrey Louison

Member / Chair, Project Development & Finance Practice, Mintz

Jet Lu

Director, Digital DevOps, City of Baltimore

Torri Martin

Interim-Deputy Commissioner and Chief of Innovation, Department of Watershed Management, City of Atlanta

Cory Mason

Mayor, Racine, WI

Jack McDougle

President & CEO, Greater Washington Board of Trade

Sarah Miller

Vice President, Economic Development Corporation, Montgomery County, MD

Calvin Chu Yee Ming

Partner, Eden Strategy Institute

Luis Montestruque

Vice President, Digital Solutions, Xylem

Darrell Mottley

Shareholder, Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.

Dave Mulholland

Administrator, Arlington County (VA) Emergency Communications (911) Center

Peter Murray

Executive Director, Dense Networks

Kristin Musulin

Senior Editor, Smart Cities Dive

Sielen Namdar

Industry Solutions Executive, Smart & Connected Communities, Cisco

Darryl Neate

Director, Sustainability, Oxford Properties Group

Prof. Dirk Neumann

Chair for Information Systems Research, University of Freiburg, Germany

Katye North

Division Chief, Mobility Services, City of Alexandria, VA

Jennifer Olzinger

Assistant Director-Procurement Manager, Office of Management and Budget, City of Pittsburgh

Hillary Orr

Deputy Director for Transportation, City of Alexandria, VA

Faun Rice

Research and Policy Analyst, Information and Communications Technology Council of Canada

Fatma Şahin

Mayor, Gaziantep, Gaziantep Province, Turkey

Sol Salinas

Managing Director, Accenture Digital and Global Lead, Accenture Smart Cities

Jill Sciarappo

Strategic Marketing Director, Intel

David Soares

President and CEO, Lexden Capital

Merrick Spain

Founder and CEO, Civic Analytica

Todd Shurn

Smart & Healthy Cities Consultant, Howard University

Lindsey Parker

Chief Technology Officer, District of Columbia

Charles Penny

Transit and Sustainable Transportation Bureau Chief, Department of Transportation, City of Baltimore

Lisa Ragain

Principal Water Resource Planner, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Maryam Rahmani

Principal, Maryam Rahmani LLC

Eric Reese

Director, GovEx Academy

Matthew Ries

Director, Sustainability and Watershed Management, DC Water

Carlos Rivero

Chief Data Officer, Commonwealth of Virginia

Evie Monnington-Taylor

Senior Advisor, Behavioral Insights Team

Rhonda Toohey, P.Eng.

Director, Policy Development, City Planning, City of Edmonton

Hilari Varnadore

Director, LEED for Cities & Communities, US Green Building Council

Clarence Wardell

Director, City Solutions, Results for America

Pete Westlake

Manager, Strategic Customer Programs, Orlando Utility Commission

Jerry Bien-Willner

Mayor, Town of Paradise Valley, AZ

Dan Wu

Privacy Counsel & Legal Engineer, Immuta

Meg Young

Shared Mobility Coordinator, Department of Transportation, City of Baltimore

Rashad Young

City Administrator, Washington, District of Columbia

Thilo Zelt

Partner, Roland Berger GmbH and Stadt.Land.Digital