Download your Brochure
Register Now

Speakers Announced

Smart Cities Week will feature dynamic speakers from across the smart city ecosystem. Visionaries and thought leaders will inspire you. Trailblazing mayors, CIOs, CTOs, and urban planners will inspire you. Respected industry practitioners and solution providers will educate you. Additionally, the new, highly- interactive format of this year’s event will trigger more opportunity for networking, dialogue and opportunity creation between attendees and speakers.

Katya Abazajian

Open Cities Director, Sunlight Foundation

Jason Anderson

President and CEO, Cleantech San Diego

Kenya Asli

Smart Cities Strategist, Baltimore City Office of Information and Technology

Philip Bane

Managing Director, Smart Cities Council

Brenda Bannan

Associate Professor, George Mason University

DeAngelo Baynes

Manager, Curbside Management Division, Department of Transportation Parking and Ground Transportation Division, District of Columbia

Chuck Bean

Executive Director, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Adam Beck

Chairman, Smart Cities Week

Zach Birmingham

Senior Environmental Specialist, Port of San Diego

Adam Bobrow

Founder & CEO Foresight Resilience Strategies, LLC

Scott Boggs

Managing Director, Homeland Security and Public Safety, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Kevin Bush

Chief Resilience Officer, District of Columbia

Jeanne Milliken Bonds

Senior Manager, Regional Community Development, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

Greg Jordan-Detamore

Open Cities Product Lead, Sunlight Foundation

Jean Case

CEO, Case Foundation

Stephen Crout

Director, Policy & Resilience Programs, Smart Cities Council

Chris Conway

Director of Public Works, City of Montgomery, AL

Eric Coffman

Chief of the Office of Energy and Sustainability (OES), Montgomery County Department of General Services, Maryland

His Excellency Sidney S. Collie

Ambassador to the United States from the Bahamas & Permanent Representative to the OAS

Chungha Cha

Co-founder & Chair, Re-Imagining Cities Foundation

Charles Dayoub

Assistant Special Agent in Charge, Criminal Division, Cyber Branch, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington Field Office

Karen Dettmer

Superintendent, Milwaukee Water Works

Savio Dias

IT Manager, City of Montgomery

Hector Dominguez

Open Data Coordinator, City of Portland, OR

Anne Draddy

Sustainability Coordinator, City of Baltimore

David Eckell

Emerging Technology National Market Manager, Graybar Electric

Marc Elrich

County Executive, Montgomery County, MD

Kelsey Finch

Senior Counsel, Future of Privacy Forum

Rachel O’Dwyer Flynn

Deputy County Executive, Fairfax County, VA

Biju George

Executive Vice President, Operations and Engineering, DC Water

Soumya Ghosh

Director of Digital Enablement, City of Edmonton

Sol Glasner

President and CEO, Tyson’s Partnership

Neil Glentworth

Founding Director, Community Data

Dave Gottesman

CountyStat Manager, Montgomery County, MD

Eugene Grant

Mayor, Seat Pleasant, MD

Albert Graves

Program Director, WeGO

Billy Grayson

Executive Director, Center for Sustainability and Economic Performance, ULI – the Urban Land Institute

Nikki Greenberg

Founder, Women in PropTech

Gayle Guilford

Chief Information Security Officer, City of Baltimore 

Pamela Gupta

President, OutSecure, Inc.

Art Guzzetti

Vice President, Mobility Initiatives and Public Policy, American Public Transportation Association

Lucinda Hartley

CoFounder and Chief Innovation Officer, Neighbourlytics

Devon Haynie

Assistant Managing Editor, US News & World Report

Mike Hess

Smart City Project Director, City of Orlando, Florida

David F. Heyman

Founder, Smart City Works and Former Assistant Secretary, US Department of Homeland Security

Daniel Hiller

Head of Strategic Management, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach-Institute EMI, Germany

Meredith Hodgman

International Engagement Manager, City of Sydney

Victor Hoskins

Director, Arlington Economic Development, Arlington County, VA

Petra Hurtado

Research Director, American Planning Association

John P. Holden

Director of Economic Development and Tourism, Stafford County, VA

Karima Holmes

Director, Office of Unified Communications, Washington DC

Lou Ialacci

IT Director/CIO, City of Montgomery, AL

David Ihrie

Chief Technology Officer, Center for Innovative Technology

Debbi Jarvis

Senior Vice President, Howard University

Biju Kadapurath

Senior Manager, Government and Public Services (GPS), Infrastructure & Capital Projects, Deloitte

The Hon Marlene Kairouz, MP

Minister for Suburban Development, State Government of Victoria, Australia

Shyam Kannan

Vice President, Planning, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)

Rob Kerns

Development Division Chief, City of Alexandria, Virginia

Derek Konofalski

Data and Technology Analyst, Office of Digital Government, City of Gilbert, AZ

Barney Krucoff

Chief Data Officer, District of Columbia

Yon Lambert

Director, Department of Transportation & Environmental Services, City of Alexandria, VA

Alex Lawrence

Chief of Staff, City of Boston Department of Innovation and Technology

George Laws

Principal at Mirsonia Group, LLC, Former Interim Director, Puerto Rico Federal Affairs Administration

Alda Licis

Landmark Dividend

David Lipscomb

Curbside Management Planner, Department of Transportation, City of Washington, DC

Jim Lockwood

Founder/CEO, Aero Wireless Group

Audrey Louison

Member / Chair, Project Development & Finance Practice, Mintz

Luke Lucas

Senior Manager Engineering Business Development, T-MobileMobile

Jet Lu

Director, Digital DevOps, City of Baltimore

Torri Martin

Interim-Deputy Commissioner and Chief of Innovation, Department of Watershed Management, City of Atlanta

Elias Martinson

GIS Coordinator, City of Manhattan, KS

Cory Mason

Mayor, Racine, WI

Jack McDougle

President & CEO, Greater Washington Board of Trade

Sarah Miller

Vice President, Economic Development Corporation, Montgomery County, MD

Danielle Miller Wagner

Program Director, Smart Cities Week, Smart Cities Council

Jason Mindte

CEO of Mint Controls

Calvin Chu Yee Ming

Partner, Eden Strategy Institute

Steven Mikulencak

Extension Program Specialist & TCWP Planning Programs Leader, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

Luis Montestruque

Vice President, Digital Solutions, Xylem

Darrell Mottley

Shareholder, Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.

Dave Mulholland

Administrator, Arlington County (VA) Emergency Communications (911) Center

Peter Murray

Executive Director, Dense Networks

Kristin Musulin

Senior Editor, Smart Cities Dive

Eta Nahapetian

Economic Initiatives Coordinator, Fairfax County, VA

Sielen Namdar

Industry Solutions Executive, Smart & Connected Communities, Cisco

Darryl Neate

Director, Sustainability, Oxford Properties Group

Prof. Dirk Neumann

Chair for Information Systems Research, University of Freiburg, Germany

Adam Newman

Senior Manager, Government and Public Services (GPS), Supply Chain, Deloitte

Katye North

Division Chief, Mobility Services, City of Alexandria, VA

Jennifer Olzinger

Assistant Director-Procurement Manager, Office of Management and Budget, City of Pittsburgh

Hillary Orr

Deputy Director for Transportation, City of Alexandria, VA

Lindsey Parker

Chief Technology Officer, District of Columbia

Charles Penny

Transit and Sustainable Transportation Bureau Chief, Department of Transportation, City of Baltimore

Anthony Puzzo

Senior Account Executive and Team Lead, State & Local Government Practice, ESRI

Lisa Ragain

Principal Water Resource Planner, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Maryam Rahmani

Principal, Maryam Rahmani LLC

Eric Reese

Director, GovEx Academy

Faun Rice

Research and Policy Analyst, Information and Communications Technology Council of Canada

Jean Rice

Senior Broadband Specialist, National Telecommunications and Information Administration

Matthew Ries

Director, Sustainability and Watershed Management, DC Water

Carlos Rivero

Chief Data Officer, Commonwealth of Virginia

Fatma Şahin

Mayor, Gaziantep, Gaziantep Province, Turkey

Jill Sciarappo

Strategic Marketing Director, Intel

Sol Salinas

Managing Director, Accenture Digital and Global Lead, Accenture Smart Cities

Indu Singh

Chief Scientist, OST, Inc.

Todd Shurn

Smart & Healthy Cities Consultant, Howard University

David Soares

President and CEO, Lexden Capital

Merrick Spain

Founder and CEO, Civic Analytica

Evie Monnington-Taylor

Senior Advisor, Behavioral Insights Team

Rhonda Toohey, P.Eng.

Director, Policy Development, City Planning, City of Edmonton

Alice Tornquist

Vice President, Spectrum and Technology Policy, Qualcomm, Inc

Hilari Varnadore

Director, LEED for Cities & Communities, US Green Building Council

Joseph Viscuso

Senior Vice President and Director of Strategic Growth, Pennoni

Cyrus Walker

Managing Principal, Data Defenders, LLC

Jared Wasinger

Assistant to the City Manager, City of Manhattan, KS

Pete Westlake

Manager, Strategic Customer Programs, Orlando Utility Commission

Clarence Wardell

Director, City Solutions, Results for America

Jerry Bien-Willner

Mayor, Town of Paradise Valley, Arizona

Steve Wray

Vice President and Director, Econsult Solutions, Inc.

Dan Wu

Privacy Counsel & Legal Engineer, Immuta

Rashad Young

City Administrator, Washington, District of Columbia

Thilo Zelt

Partner, Roland Berger GmbH and Stadt.Land.Digital